Contattaci

  • Form-on GmbH
  • Josef Umdasch Platz 1
    3300 Amstetten, Austria
    T: +43 7472 23153
    F: +43 7472 23153-3225
    Si parla DE, EN, PRT, ES, FR e RU
  • Orari ufficio
    Lu-Gio 8.00 - 17.00 CET
    Ve 8.00 - 12.30 CET

Privacy

FORM-ON GmbH
Josef Umdasch Platz 1
3300 Amstetten, Österreich
Tel.: +43 7472 23153
Fax: +43 7472 23153 3225
E-Mail: office@form-on.com

 

Form-on.com Privacy Statement – Information requirements according to GDPR

Version: May 2018 

Data protection and data security are among our top priorities. We continue to improve the security of your personal data by optimising all technological security elements on an on-going basis.


  I.      Object of the statement

„Form-on“ (Form-on GmbH, Josef Umdasch Platz 1, 3300 Amstetten, Austria; responsible party pursuant to GDPR) takes the protection of personal data seriously. That is why Form-on processes personal data independently pursuant to the requirements of the applicable legislation, especially pursuant to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council dated 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons when processing personal data in relation to the free movement of data (“GDPR”).

“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person such as name, address, email address and IP address.

The aim of this statement is to inform the visitor (also referred to hereinafter as “you” or “your”) about the purpose and scope of processing personal data on the following “websites”, whereby the individual websites do not always use all the cookies or applications listed here:

 

  1. II.      General processing  

Form-on processes personal data on its websites based on your consent (use of cookies for analysis and promotional purposes; see below for opt-out; establishing contact via the form or by email, newsletter) and to meet its contractual obligations.

Your data is generally not sent to third parties (processors) unless we are legally obligated to do so, it is necessary to forward data to meet our contractual obligations or you have expressly consented to your data being forwarded in advance.

If you use our websites solely for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or transmit information another way, we will only collect personal data that is sent from your browser. If you visit our websites, we will collect the data listed below that is required by us for technical reasons to display the websites and to ensure their stability and security: IP address and IP location, date and time of the query, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (certain page), access status/HTTP status code, transferred data volume, website which the request comes from, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software, number, duration and time of visits, search engines and keywords that were used, browser type, screen size and operating system.

Please refer to “Use of cookies” on how to use cookies.

We also add links on our websites to other websites; this is only done for information purposes. These websites are not under our control and therefore do not come under the provisions of this privacy statement. If you access a link, it is possible for the operator of these websites to collect data about you and to process this data pursuant to his privacy statement which may differ from our version.

 

  1. III.    Specific processing

Newsletter

Form-on uses the newsletter to provide information on current topics, new developments and offers. If a user wants to receive the newsletter, he/she must provide his/her email address and information that allow us to verify whether a user is also the holder of the specified email address or whether the holder of the email address also agrees to receive the newsletter.

A valid email address is required to register for the newsletter. The IP address and login date are stored during the registration process. This procedure is used for security reasons in the event that a third party misuses the email address and registers for the newsletter without the authorised user being aware. Form-on uses this data solely to send the requested information.

CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG („CleverReach“, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany; processor within the meaning of GDPR) provides the necessary software in order to send the newsletter. If a user registers for the newsletter, he/she will receive an email to confirm the registration by clicking on the link (“double opt-in”). Only then the data specified during the registration process will be transferred to CleverReach and stored there. CleverReach offers options to analyse how newsletters are opened and used. By ordering the newsletter, you are giving your consent for all the data provided to be processed. The consent to store data, the email address and the use thereof for the newsletter can be revoked at any time. It can be revoked via a link in the newsletter or by notifying Form-on.

Contact form

The data entered in the form is stored by Form-on for processing queries and in case there are any follow-up questions. By sending the form, you are giving your consent for your data to be recorded and processed electronically.

Form-on records the following data when using the contact form: Company/organisation, business segment, gender, first name/surname, address/postcode/city, country, telephone number, email address, subject, message, date.

Use of cookies

Cookies are also stored on the visitor’s access device when using the websites. Cookies are small files that enable specific information relating to the access device (PC, smartphone, etc.) to be stored on said device. On the one hand, they make websites more user-friendly and help the user (e.g. storage of login details) and, on the other hand, they are used to record statistical data on website usage and to analyse this data with the aim of improving the range of services. Users can have an influence over the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that enables the storage of cookies to be limited or prevented completely. However, it is important to note that the use and especially the ease of use will be restricted without cookies.

Our websites use the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

Transient cookies:
Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. These mainly include session cookies. They store what is referred to as a session ID, which can allocate different requests from your browser to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to our websites. These session cookies will be deleted when you log out or close the browser. Session-related cookies must also be approved to be able to use the shopping basket and checkout in the online shop. If a customer generally does not want to or cannot accept any cookies, it is also possible to place an order via email, telephone or fax.

Persistent cookies:
Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period which may differ depending on the cookie. However, you can delete the cookies yourself at all times in your browser settings. They help to improve user-friendliness (displaying content that is suitable for your preferred language or the location) and can be used to analyse websites (see “Google Analytics” and „Google AdWords“).

Cookie settings:
The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are tolerated or rejected in the web browser settings. If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to use all functions of this website to their full extent. The exact location of these settings is dependent on the respective browser. Detailed information about this can be accessed via the help feature of the respective web browser.

Applications of third-party providers:

Application:

Google Analytics

Provider:

Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA („Google“)

Description:

These websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files, that are stored on a computer and which enable an analysis to be carried out on the use of the websites. The information generated by the cookie on the use of these websites is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Through IP anonymisation on our websites, the Google IP address will be truncated in advance within the EU Member States or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional circumstances.
Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of these websites to assess website use, to compile reports on website activities and to provide services to the website operator associated with website and Internet use. The IP address sent by the browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

We use Google cookies to distinguish between website visitors and to track site visits and the duration of the site visits (expiry 2 years), to monitor the requirement rate of the servers and to restrict it (expiry 10 minutes) and to distinguish between users (expiry 24 hours).

By visiting our websites, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subsite of our websites and the personal data listed under 2. This occurs regardless of whether you are logged into a Google account or not. If you are logged into Google, your data will be allocated directly to your account. If you do not want this to happen, you must log out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for the purposes of advertising, market research and tailored website design. You have a right to object to this use of your data and must contact Google directly about it.

We would also like to point out that Google also processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find this at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

Revoking consent:

Google offers a deactivation add-on for the most popular browsers, which offers more control over which data from Google is entered onto the websites that are accessed. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information will be sent to Google Analytics on the website visit. However, the deactivation add-on for the Google Analytics browser does not prevent information being sent to Form-on or other web analysis services that may be employed.
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

The storage of cookies can be prevented by setting the browser software accordingly; but we would like to point out that it may not be possible to use all functions of these websites in their entirety in this case. Find out more under “Cookie settings”.

You can find information on the purpose and scope of data collection in the Google privacy statement at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

 

Application:

Google AdWords

Provider:

Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA („Google“)

Description:

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.
Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users.

Revoking consent:

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Find out more under “Cookie settings”.

 

Application:

Google Remarketing

Provider:

Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA („Google“)

Description:

This website uses Google Remarketing from Google Inc. („Google“) to advertise online using text or image ads on the Google Display Network. Remarketing is a feature that lets us reach people who have previously visited our site, and show them relevant ads when they visit other sites on the Google Display Network.
When someone visits our website, a browser cookie is set. The cookie will store the site visit, but does not store any sensitive information, such as visitor name, address or any other piece of information that might personally identify the visitor.

Revoking consent:

Visitors can change their preferences according the ad settings or may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the following site:
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

Or you can use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics: 
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/?hl=en


  1. IV.    Rights of the persons affected and contact

Form-on points out that the user has rights pursuant to GDPR in relation to the processing of his/her personal data, for example a right to information, data porting, to object and to erasure. In order to assert these rights and address other issues relating to the processing of personal data with Form-on, please contact them at: Form-on GmbH, Subject matter: Data protection query, Josef Umdasch Platz 1, 3300 Amstetten, Austria.

Please alternatively forward your queries on the subject of ‘Data protection’ to: office@form-on.com.

Users also have a right of appeal to the data protection authority of the Republic of Austria on matters relating to data protection: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

 

 V.    Adapting the privacy statement

Form-on regularly maintains its websites. This may include the statement being adapted. This adaptation is not referred to separately. It is therefore recommended to access this statement on a regular basis.

Grazie per i tuoi commenti!
Faremo il nostro meglio per realizzare quanto prima i tuoi suggerimenti.